May 24, 2018

Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how we obtain, store and share your data, as well as your rights.

We have tried to keep this notice as easy as possible to read, however, if you do require further information, please forward your questions to info@isaccommodation.com or contact us +353 1 475 8987

 1. Who we are
International Student Accommodation and Homestay in Ireland are trading names of Homestay International Student Accommodation Ltd, registered in Ireland.

 2. Data Protection Officer
Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights
are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at info@isaccommodation.com or by post at 6 Crow Street, Temple Bar, Dublin 2.

 3. Information about you
We only collect personal information that we require for the purposes of offering services or products you have requested, or in the case of Host Families, the information we require in order to ensure we can accurately place students with you.

All Data will be obtained in an open and honest manner. It will be solely used for the purposes it was intended.

 4. How we store your information
We take all reasonable measures to protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply.

We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information

 5. How long we keep your information
To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

 6. Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Homestay International Student Accommodation processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

 7. Using your information
We use information about you to provide relevant products and services and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

In the case of Students, we only share your personal information with Third parties such as Host Families or Accommodation providers or for the purposes of Airport Transfers.

In the case of Host Families, we only share your personal information with our Students, their schools/colleges/internship partners, Airport Transfers or to obtaining Vetting.

We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have.

We also have to share information with third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request. We will never share your data with a third party for marketing purposes or automatic profiling

 8.International transfers of data
We may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to help us provide your products and services. We expect the same standard
of data protection is applied outside of
the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected.

 9. Your rights
Access to your personal information:
You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold. You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

You can change your mind wherever you wish. This may affect the types of services we can offer you and we are obliged to

retain invoice and payment records for a period of 6 years.

Your right to be forgotten
You may ask us to delete your personal information.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your Information. We may require you to provide identification such as a passport, national ID card or driving license when requesting personal data.

 10. Making a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.

We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

 11.Updates to this notice
We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products.
You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.isaccommodation.com/privacy